Michigan Support Groups

Southeast / Detroit

Brighton

Care Partners

242 Church
7526 Grand River Ave.
Brighton, MI 48114
3rd Wednesday 5:00 to 7:00 PM
Stuart Blatt, PT, PhD – 810-923-8970

Detroit

PWP & Care Partners

Hannah House
4750 Woodward
Detroit, MI 48201
3rd Tuesday 1:00 PM (No Mtg. Jul & Aug)
Gwen Willis –  248-722-4085
Janet Whitaker – 313-633-1212
Maria Dickerson – 313-635-2878

Detroit

Essential Tremor

Mr. Tom Pilarski – 248-672-8448
tomsabrina@me.com

Farmington

Young Onset and Care Partners

Salem United Church of Christ
33424 Oakland St.
Farmington, MI 48335
3rd Wednesday 7:00 PM
Tim Anderson – 248-962-3783

Grosse Pointe Farms

PWP & Care Partners

The Helm at The Boll Life Center (Formerly Services for Older Citizens)
158 Ridge Rd.
Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236
2nd Thursday 2:30 PM
Deb Miller – 313-882-9600

Livonia

PWP & Care Partners

Livonia Senior Citizen Center
15218 Farmington Rd.
Livonia, MI 48154
2nd Thursday 7:00 PM
Julia Wall – 248-433-1011

Macomb

PWP & Care Partners

Beaumont Macomb Center
15979 Hall Rd.
Macomb, MI 48044
2nd Friday 3:00 PM
Donna Zimny – 248-964-8786

Monroe

PWP & Care Partners

Monroe Charter Twp. Bldg. Nature Ctr
4925 E, Dunbar Rd.
Monroe, MI 48161
3rd Wednesday 6:30 PM
Jennifer Traver – 734-497-5683

Novi

PWP & Care Partners

Fox Run – Belmont Club House
41100 W. 13 Mile Rd.
Novi, MI 48377
1st Tuesday 3:00 PM
Rhonda Kotzen – 248-668-8655

Port Huron

PWP & Care Partners

McLaren Port Huron Hospital – Jefferson Bldg.
1320 Washington
Port Huron, MI 48060
1st Wednesday 2:00 PM
Kelly DiNardo RN – 810-989-3121 ext. 2

Rochester

PWP & Care Partners

OPC (Old Person Commission)
650 Letica
Rochester, MI 48307
1st Wednesday 6:00 PM
Pat Yarnold – 248-608-4485
Nancy Knitter – 248-659-8003

Rochester Hills

Care Partners

Crittenon Hospital Conf. Rm. 2E
1101 W. University
Rochester Hills, MI 48307
Last Wednesday 1:00 PM
Nancy Knitter – 248-659-8003

Royal Oak

PWP & Care Partners

Wm Beaumont Hospital Adm. Building – Classroom 2, Lower Level
3711 W. 13 Mile Rd.
Royal Oak, MI 48073
2nd Monday 6:30 PM (No Mtg July and Aug)
David Bartczak – 248-755-8034
Dennis Cavanaugh – 248-683-1153

St. Clair Shores

Young Onset and Care Partners

South Lake Schools Admin. Bldg.
23101 Stadium Blvd.
St. Clair Shores, MI 48080
2nd Monday 6:30 PM
Angela Ferrera Jourdan – 586-696-8663

Warren

PWP & Care Partners

St. John Macomb Hospital – Medical Education Center
11800 E. 12 Mile Rd.
Warren, MI 48093
1st Thursday 2:30 to 4:00 PM (No Mtg Jan or July)
Mrin Dear – 586-573-5123

West Bloomfield

PWP & Care Partners

Jewish Family Service
6555 W. Maple
West Bloomfield, MI 48322
1st Wednesday 7:00 PM
Linda Klein – 248-592-2328
Elliott Grodsky – 248-859-5143

Ypsilanti

PWP & Care Partners

St. Joseph Hospital, Ellen Thompson Women’s Health Center Classroom 1, 2nd Floor
5320 Elliott Dr.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
2nd Sunday 1:30 PM (No Mtg. July and Aug)
Diana Tothill-Johnson RN BA – 734-668-0427

Warren

Split PWP & Care Partners

St. Joseph Hospital, Ellen Thompson Women’s Health Center Classroom 1, 2nd Floor
5320 Elliott Dr.
Ypsilanti, MI 48197
4th Thursday 1:30 PM (September – June)
Diana Tothill-Johnson RN BA – 734-668-0427

Flint / Tri-Cities

Bad Axe

PWP & Care Partners

Human Development Commission – Holiday Inn Express
55 Rapson Lane W
Bad Axe, MI 48413
3rd Tuesday 12:30 PM
Annette Johnson – 989-864-3779
Susan Arthur – 800-843-6394 ext. 1765

Bay City

Young Onset and Care Partners

Area Agency on Aging Region 7
1615 S. Euclid
Bay City, MI 48706
3rd Tuesday 2:00 PM
Joan Szczepanski – 989-893-1503

Bay City

PWP & Care Partners

Paramount Rehab Center
2535 22nd St.
Bay City, MI 48708
3rd Monday 4:30 PM
Megan Monroe
Bob Richard – 989-391-9892

Flint

PWP & Care Partners

McLaren Neurologic Rehab Institute
G-3239 Beecher Rd.
Flint, MI 48532
2nd Thursday 6:00 PM
Kristin Daniels – 810-342-5352

Gladwin

PWP & Care Partners

MidMichigan Medical Offices – Gladwin, Commmunity Education Room
609 Quarter St.
Gladwin, MI 48624
1st Wednesday 5:00 to 6:00 PM
Julie Wright – 989-246-6291

Gladwin

PWP & Care Partners

Mid-Michigan Gladwin Hospital – Pro Building Comm Ed Conf. Room
609 Quarter St.
Gladwin, MI 48624
1st Wednesday 5:00 PM
Julie Wright RN – 989-246-6291
Mary Griffore RN – 919-233-4168

Grand Blanc

PWP & Care Partners

Genesys Home Health
5445 Ali Dr.
Grand Blanc, MI 48439
2nd Thursday 2:00 PM
David Mack – 810-610-5055

Midland

PWP & Care Partners

Senior Services Main Building
4700 Dublin Ave.
Midland, MI 48642
2nd Monday 3:00 to 5:00 PM
Kari Herman – 989-633-3767

Saginaw

PWP & Care Partners

Wescourt Retirement Residence
4141 McCarty Rd.
Saginaw, MI 48603
2nd Thursday 2:00 PM
Virginia Buggia – 989-793-7319

West Branch

PWP & Care Partners

Ogemaw Commission on Aging Sr. Center
1528 S. M-33
West Branch, MI 48661
2nd Thursday 12:30 PM
Carol Gilliam – 989-345-3010

Central

Adrian

PWP & Care Partners

Carter Rehabilitation Center, Suite 3
1525 W. Maumee
Adrian MI 49221
1st Thursday 1:30 PM
Dianna Oates – 517-673-3668

Alma

PWP & Care Partners

Masonic Pathways
1200 Wright Ave.
Alma, MI 48801
4th Wednesday 2:00 PM
Scott Hicks, LPN – 989-875-5269

East Lansing

PWP & Care Partners

Valley Court Park Community Center
201 Hillside Ct.
East Lansing, MI 48823
3rd Tuesday 6:00 PM
Jim Galloway – 517-930-4287

East Lansing

Care Partners

Congregation Shaarey Zedek
1924 Coolidge Rd.
East Lansing, MI 48823
1st Tuesday 1:00 PM
Karen Perersmark – 517-337-2084
Ray Buch – 517-336-4121

Frankenmuth

PWP & Care Partners

Independence Village Harmony Hall
255 Mayer Rd.
Frankenmuth, MI 48734
3rd Wednesday 1:00 PM
Marilyn Bernthal – 989-652-2515

Greenville

PWP & Care Partners

Greenville Area Senior Center
715 South Baldwin St.
Greenville, Michigan 48838
2nd Thursday 12:30 to 2:30 PM
616-754-1658

Hillsdale

PWP & Care Partners

Hillsdale County Senior Center, Lower Level
320 W. Bacon
Hillsdale, MI 49242
2nd Thursday 3:00 PM
Maggi Monroe RN – 517-437-2422

Howell

PWP & Care Partners

St. Joseph Mercy – Livingston, Mtg. Rm. 1
620 Byron Rd.
Howell, MI 48843
Last Tuesday 4:00 PM (No mtg. June & July)
Stuart Blatt PT, PhD – 810-923-8970 

Ionia

PWP & Care Partners

Ionia County Commission on Aging
115 Hudson
Ionia, MI 48846
1st Wednesday 1:30 PM
Retta McCaul – 616-693-2121

Jackson

PWP & Care Partners

Disability Connection
409 Linden Ave.
Jackson, MI 49203
2nd Tuesday 6:15 PM (No mtg July, Aug, Dec)
Margaret Szarowicz – 517-783-6527

Owosso

PWP & Care Partners

Memorial Healthcare Auditorium – Lower Level
826 W. King St.
Owosso, MI 48867
2nd Wednesday 7:00 PM
Karen Prussner RN – 989-723-6901

West

Battle Creek

Young Onset and Care Partners

Battle Creek Family YMCA
200 W. Michigan
Battle Creek, MI 49017
1st Thursday 4:30 PM
Anne Clark – 269-441-0920

Battle Creek

PWP & Care Partners - Separate

Battle Creek Family YMCA
200 W. Michigan
Battle Creek, MI 49017
2nd Tuesday 10:00 PM
Anne Clark – 269-441-0920

Cassopolis

PWP and Care Partners

Cass County Council on Aging
60525 Decatur Rd.
Cassopolis, MI 49031
2nd Tuesday 1:00 PM
Asali Kelly – 269-445-8110 ext. 248

Delton

PSP/MSA/CBD

St Ambrose Catholic Church
11137 Floria Rd.
Delton, MI 49046
2nd Saturday 2:00 to 3:30 PM
Mary Meagher – 269-267-3117

Fremont

PWP and Care Partners

Tamarac Wellness
1401 W Main Street
Fremont, MI 49412
3rd Thursday 3:30 to 5:00 PM
Shelly Klochack – 231-924-3073
http://tamaracwellness.org/

Grand Rapids

Essential Tremor

Julie Dyke – 616-322-1973
ietfgroup.wmi@gmail.com

Grand Rapids

DBS

Hauenstein Neurosciences – H1 Community Room
220 Cherry St., SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49503
2nd Tuesday at 6:00 PM
Susan Woolner – 616-685-4444

Grand Rapids

Care Partners

Hauenstein Neurosciences – 1st Floor
220 Cherry St. SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49503
4th Tuesday 10:30 AM
Karen Bugg-Foley, RN, LMSW – 616-685-4444

Grand Rapids

PWP and Care Partners

Mercy Heath Saint Mary’s, The Wege Center – Rooms 7/9
300 Lafayette SE
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49503
3rd Thursday 6:00 to 7:30 PM
Margaret Szarowicz – 616-685-5433 or 616-685-4444

Grand Rapids

PWP and Care Partners

Covenant Village of the Great Lakes
2492 Lake Michigan Drive NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504
2nd Monday 2:00 to 3:00 PM
Lauren Hibeck – 616-735-6078
Linda Kirpes – 616-735-6074

Grand Rapids

PWP and Care Partners

Seymour Christian Reformed Church
840 Alger St. SE
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49507
2nd Sunday 3:00 to 4:30 PM
Dan and Ginny DeWitt – 616-481-3094
www.seymourchurch.org

Grand Rapids

PWP and Care Partners

Schuler Books
2660 28th St. SE
Grand Rapids, MI 49512
2nd Thursday 6:30 to 8:00 PM
Allison Honderd – 616-447-3471
Jody – 616-267-7104

Grand Rapids

PWP and Care Partners

Grand Traverse Pie Company
3224 28th St. SE,
Grand Rapids, MI 49512
2nd Tuesday at 12:00 PM
Lynette Hooker – 616-455-5748

Grand Rapids

PWP and Care Partners

Spectrum Health Integrated Care Campus – Lower Conference Room
2750 East Beltline Ave. NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49525
3rd Tuesday 6:30 to 8:00 PM
Jody Van Halesma, Nurse Navigator  – 616-447-3471

Hastings

PWP and Care Partners

Barry County Commission on Aging
320 W. Woodlaw
Hastings, MI 49058
2nd Wednesday 5:00 to 6:30 PM
Tammy Pennington – 269-948-4856

Holland

PWP and Care Partners

Evergreen Commons Senior Center
480 State St.
Holland, MI 49423
3rd Thursday 1:00 to 2:00 PM
Erin Elenbaas – 616-355-5129
http://www.evergreencommons.org/

Kalamazoo

Essential Tremor

Barbara Smith – 269-808-0155
barb.cole.smith8800@gmail.com

 

Kalamazoo

PWP and Care Partners

Friendship Village of Kalamazoo
1400 Drake Rd.
Kalamazoo, MI 49006
2nd Tuesday at 4:00 PM
Jennifer Holleman – 269-341-8142
Karen Freshwater, PA – 269-381-0560
https://friendshipvillagemi.com/

Norton Shores

Care Partners

Tanglewood Cafe
560 Seminole Rd.
Norton Shores, MI 49444
2nd Tuesday 11:00 AM
Pat Green – 231-780-3665

Norton Shores

PWP and Care Partners

Norton Shores Library
705 Seminole Rd.
Norton Shores, MI 49441
1st Wednesday 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Holly Locokabaugh Deur – 231-737-4374

Portage

PWP and Care Partners

Centre Meadows Apartments
1503 Cenre Ave.
Portage, MI 49002
1st Friday AFTER 2nd Tuesday 1:30 PM
Nancy Schullery
Norma Betten

Scottsville

PWP and Care Partners

Scottville Senior Center
140 S. Main St.
Scottsville, MI 49454
3rd Wednesday 1:00 PM (No Mtg Jan & Feb)
Jerry Chancellor – 231-462-3533

St. Joseph

PWP and Care Partners

Caring Circle
4025 Health Park Ln.
St. Joseph, MI 49085
2nd Thursday 3:00 PM
Barbara Ford – 269-429-3675

North

Alpena

PWP & Care Partners

First United Methodist Church
167 S. Ripley Blvd.
Alpena, MI 49707
3rd Monday 1:00 PM
Judy Poll – 989-370-6854

Bellaire

PWP & Care Partners

Bellaire Family Health Center
4955 S. M88
Bellaire, MI 49615
3rd Wednesday 2:00 to 4:00 PM
Linda Cran – 231-633-1237

Cadillac

PWP & Care Partners

Senior Citizens Center
601 Chestnut St.
Cadillac, MI 49601
4th Wednesday 1:00 PM
Diane Patterson 231-779-9420

Cheboygan

PWP & Care Partners

McLaren Northern Michigan 3rd Floor
740 S. Main St.
Cheboygan, MI 49721
3rd Tuesday 1:00 PM
Chelsea LaLonde – 231-627-7118 ext. 2164

East Tawas

PWP & Care Partners

Tawas Area Presbyterian Church
2095 US-23
East Tawas, MI 48730
3rd Thursday 10:00 AM
Rachel Haviland – 989-545-6049

Frankfort

PWP & Care Partners

Trinity Lutheran Church
955 James St.
Frankfort, MI 49635
3rd Thursday 2:00 PM
Fred Hough – 231-882-4865
Maxine Meach – 231-947-1946

Frankfort

PWP & Care Partners

Betsie Hosick Health and Fitness
102 Airport Rd.
Frankfort, MI 49635
2nd Thursday 9:30 AM
Linda Gottschalk – 919-360-1593
Deb Cenname – 231-622-5140
benzie.parkinsons@gmail.com

Gaylord

PWP & Care Partners

University Center at Gaylord
80 Livingston Blvd
Gaylord, MI 49735
4th Thursday 2:00 PM
John Panci; Pam Carlson RN; Dona Wishart  – 989-732-1122

Manistee

PWP & Care Partners

West Shore Hospital – Education Center, Room 1
1465 E. Parkdale
Manistee, MI 49660
3rd Thursday 11:00 AM
Jeanine Lewis – 231-510-4986

Northport

PWP & Care Partners

Northport Highlands Community Room
215 S. High St.
Northport, MI 49670
3rd Thursday 3:00 PM
Margaret Mehney – 231-386-7142
April Missias – 231-256-8121

Petoskey

PWP & Care Partners

Friendship Center
1322 Anderson
Petoskey, MI 49770
4th Wednesday 2:00 PM
Suzanne Holguin – 231-347-3211

Suttons Bay

LBD Care Partners

Leelanau Government Center
8527 E. Gov’t Center
Suttons Bay, MI 49682
3rd Thursday 2:00 PM
Margaret Mehney – 231-386-7142

Traverse City

PWP & Care Partners

Munson Community Health Center – Room A&B, Ground Floor
550 Munson Ave.
Traverse City, MI 49686
1st Tuesday 6:00 PM
Hettie Molvang – 231-947-7389

Traverse City

PWP & Care Partners

Traverse City Senior Center
80E. Front St.
Traverse City, MI 49686
4th Wednesday 10:00 AM
Hettie Molvang – 231-947-7389
Maxine Meach – 231-947-1946

Upper Peninsula

Calumet

PWP & Care Partners

Aspirus-Keweenaw Home Nursing
311 Sixth St.
Calumet, MI 49913
2nd Monday 1:00 PM
Sarah Baratono – 906-337-5700

Ironwood

PWP & Care Partners

Aspirus Grand View Hospital
N10561 Grand View Ln., Conf. Rm B
Ironwood, MI 49938
2nd Wednesday 10:00 AM
Alicia Cook – 906-932-7627
Danielle Grayson – 906-932-6204

Kingsford

PWP & Care Partners

First Presbyterian Church
395 Hamilton Ave.
Kingsford, MI 49802
3rd Thursday 3:00 PM
Pauline Hill – 906-774-0332

Negaunee

PWP & Care Partners

Negaunee Senior Center
410 Jackson St.
Negaunee, MI 49866
4th Monday 1:00 PM
Kristy Malmsten – 906-475-6266
Tanya Johnson – 906-475-6266

Newberry

PWP & Care Partners

Helen Newberry Joy Hospital – Huron Room
502 W. Harris St.
Newberry, MI 49868
Last Monday 1:00 PM
Pat Norman – 906-291-5021

Sault Ste Marie

PWP & Care Partners

Bayliss Library
541 Library Dr.
Sault Ste Marie, MI 49783
3rd Wednesday 1:00 PM
Rene Shimmon – 313-357-3407